32, Denny View, BS20 8BT
32 Denny View is a 102 m² detached home in Portishead. It sold for £490,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £490,000 2.2% -0.6% Dec 2004 £310,000 19.4% 17.5% Dec 2001 £182,500 10.5% 8.4% Jan 1995 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Denny View.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,803 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,804 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £490,000 £4,804 £490,000 £4,804 Dec 2004 £310,000 £3,039 £661,186 £6,482 Dec 2001 £182,500 £1,789 £611,232 £5,992 Jan 1995 £91,000 £892 £524,819 £5,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,980 per square metre (£349 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 579 square metres (6,232 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Denny View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/07/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Denny View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.