19, Vulcan Road, WN5 0RQ
19 Vulcan Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £91,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£91,000 on Sep 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Vulcan Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,109 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,171 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £91,000 £1,110 £96,035 £1,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GM594231
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 19 Vulcan Road, Wigan
- Owner
-
KEYSPOT LTD
(Company reference number: 16264020)
Proprietor address: 27 Sky Lark Close, Lostock, Bolton, BL6 4GQ
Price paid on title: £91,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Oct 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Vulcan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Vulcan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990