54, Springfield Road, LU7 2QS
54 Springfield Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £373,500 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £373,500 3.8% 0.2% Aug 2016 £266,500 9.5% 7.4% Mar 1997 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,788 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,770 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £373,500 £4,788 £372,044 £4,770 Aug 2016 £266,500 £3,417 £323,898 £4,153 Mar 1997 £46,000 £590 £264,897 £3,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 CB/24/01606/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Springfield Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Conversion of the existing loft void with flat roof dormer to rear and roof lights to front.
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 CB/22/00099/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Springfield Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with flat roof and roof lights. First floor roof rear remodelling to flat roof. Loft conversion with rear facing dormer window
- Summary:
- 27 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: