Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2025 £900,000 4.2% 1.3%
Jan 2005 £390,000 10.0% 8.6%
May 1999 £227,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 3 44, Clapham Common North Side.

Floorplan 44
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £10,465 per square metre (£972 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,234 per square metre (£951 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £900,000 £10,465 £880,096 £10,234
Jan 2005 £390,000 £4,535 £889,620 £10,344
May 1999 £227,500 £2,645 £948,328 £11,027

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £880,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Common are now selling for between £8,210 and £10,840 per square metre (£762 and £1,007 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £706,000 and £932,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for Flat 3 44 Clapham Common North Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 3 44 Clapham Common North Side.

Photos for 44 Clapham Common North Side
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.