22, Squires Gate, PE4 7BT
22 Squires Gate is a 44 m² semi-detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £88,753 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £88,753 * -1.4% -4.8% Jul 2016 £101,000 2.1% -0.0% Apr 2003 £77,000 36.7% 34.5% Aug 2001 £45,995 13.9% 12.4% Dec 1999 £37,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,017 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,040 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £88,753 £2,017 £89,781 £2,040 Jul 2016 £101,000 £2,295 £155,049 £3,524 Apr 2003 £77,000 £1,750 £178,814 £4,064 Aug 2001 £45,995 £1,045 £165,201 £3,755 Dec 1999 £37,000 £841 £168,278 £3,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB44122
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22 Squires Gate, Gunthorpe, Peterborough
- Owner
-
ASLAN I.D PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 16175987)
Proprietor address: 179 Fullers Mead, Harlow CM17 9AX
Price paid on title: £88,753
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Aug 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Squires Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.