249, The Rowans, CB24 6ZA
249 The Rowans is a 52 m² terraced home in Milton. It sold for £325,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £325,000 * 5.6% 2.6% Jul 2013 £167,000 1.1% -1.5% Dec 2004 £152,000 13.0% 11.3% Aug 1998 £69,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 249, The Rowans.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,480 per square metre (£602 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £325,000 £6,250 £336,978 £6,480 Jul 2013 £167,000 £3,212 £260,559 £5,011 Dec 2004 £152,000 £2,923 £313,131 £6,022 Aug 1998 £69,995 £1,346 £290,360 £5,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB99504
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 249 The Rowans, Milton, Cambridge and garage
- Owner
-
KASSIM INVESTMENTS 2024 LTD
(Company reference number: 15758107)
Proprietor address: 19 Dugdale Hill Lane, Potters Bar, EN6 2DP
Price paid on title: £325,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Oct 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 249 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 249 The Rowans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: