Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£230,000 Oct 2025 5.0% 2.1% £230,000
£85,000 Jun 2005 na na £156,828
Floor plan
Floorplan 88
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,898 per sqm (£362 per sqft) in Oct 2025. For context, homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,530 per square metre (£248 and £327 per square foot) . See the analysis of Southsea PO4-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £158,000 and £208,000 (59 m² × typical £/sqm in Southsea). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 88 Sutherland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2025.
Photos:

There are 13 photos from estate agent listings (taken in October 2019) of 88 Sutherland Road.

Photos for 88 Sutherland Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.