85, Mayne Street, ST4 4RB
85 Mayne Street is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £155,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £155,000 4.4% 0.7% Oct 2017 £110,000 6.1% 4.6% Jun 2013 £85,000 6.5% 4.3% Sep 1997 £31,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Mayne Street.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,924 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,925 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £155,000 £2,925 £155,000 £2,925 Oct 2017 £110,000 £2,075 £159,329 £3,006 Jun 2013 £85,000 £1,604 £143,114 £2,700 Sep 1997 £31,500 £594 £137,549 £2,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,140 per square metre (£118 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Mayne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Mayne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E