4, Langton Close, CV3 2GL
4 Langton Close is a 71 m² terraced home in Binley. It sold for £200,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £200,000 3.4% 0.6% Oct 2011 £125,000 8.4% 5.9% Mar 2001 £53,000 7.8% 6.0% Sep 1995 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Langton Close.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £200,000 £2,817 £206,086 £2,903 Oct 2011 £125,000 £1,761 £249,722 £3,517 Mar 2001 £53,000 £746 £198,987 £2,803 Sep 1995 £35,000 £493 £206,754 £2,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Langton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/05/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Langton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E