6, The Beeches, CH2 1PE
6 The Beeches is a 83 m² terraced home in Upton. It sold for £226,500 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£226,500 on Jan 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,728 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £226,500 £2,729 £233,737 £2,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,790 per square metre (£257 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 671 square metres (7,223 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH244950
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 The Beeches, Hoole, Chester
- Owner
-
NORTHERN BRIGHT LTD
(Company reference number: 10444070)
Proprietor address: Clarke Goodhand Smith Ltd 12A, Marlborough Place, Brighton BN1 1WN
Price paid on title: £226,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Jan 2025
- Summary:
- 23 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area