17, Dallas Street, PR1 7UX
17 Dallas Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £112,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £112,000 * 4.9% 2.4% Aug 1997 £29,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,866 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,015 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £112,000 £1,867 £120,890 £2,015 Aug 1997 £29,000 £483 £139,144 £2,319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,270 and £1,770 per square metre (£117 and £164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA441120
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Dallas Street, Preston
- Owner
-
JSM PROPERTIES (NORTH WEST) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 16090216)
Proprietor address: 171 Church Road, Bolton, BL1 6HH
Price paid on title: £112,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Oct 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Dallas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Dallas Street.
- Advertiser remarks: