55, Yarrow Road, PR6 0LU
55 Yarrow Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £187,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £187,000 6.6% 2.3% Aug 2019 £127,000 2.2% -0.1% Mar 2016 £118,000 9.6% 7.6% Dec 1996 £20,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Yarrow Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,149 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £187,000 £2,149 £191,804 £2,205 Aug 2019 £127,000 £1,460 £175,969 £2,023 Mar 2016 £118,000 £1,356 £180,000 £2,069 Dec 1996 £20,000 £230 £90,417 £1,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Yarrow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Yarrow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.