36, Congress Road, SE2 0LT
36 Congress Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Abbey Wood. It sold for £482,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£482,000 on Sep 2025
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,477 per square metre (£509 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,535 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £482,000 £5,477 £487,099 £5,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,099. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,650 per square metre (£432 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Congress Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Congress Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.