38, Hazelmount Drive, LA5 9HU
38 Hazelmount Drive is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Carnforth. It sold for £247,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£247,000 on Oct 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Hazelmount Drive.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,479 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £247,000 £3,479 £247,000 £3,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carnforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,080 per square metre (£179 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Hazelmount Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 38 Hazelmount Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Electric storage heaters.