Property data
Sale history
£275,000 on Oct 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Chanters Close.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,522 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,523 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £275,000 £2,523 £275,000 £2,523

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,920 per square metre (£187 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Chanters Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2025.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Chanters Close.

Photos for 2 Chanters Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.