Ty Newydd, CF35 5DL
Ty Newydd is a 230 m² detached home in Pencoed. It sold for £440,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£440,000 on Apr 2025
- Internal area
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,913 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,946 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £440,000 £1,913 £447,621 £1,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 230 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pencoed are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,180 per square metre (£224 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 230 m², this implies a valuation between £557,000 and £731,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 615 square metres (6,620 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 230 sqm (2,476 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: