62, Brook Lane, WS6 6BL
62 Brook Lane is a 82 m² terraced home in Great Wyrley. It sold for £225,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on May 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Brook Lane.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,743 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £225,000 £2,744 £229,967 £2,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Wyrley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,250 per square metre (£222 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Brook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 62 Brook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/00765/LHSHLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 62 Brook Lane Great Wyrley Walsall South Staffordshir
- Description:
- Rear single story extension (Conservatory).
- Summary:
- 17 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966