14, Appledore Place, SA3 4UY
14 Appledore Place is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Mumbles. It sold for £245,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £245,000 4.2% 1.5% Jun 2003 £98,000 13.2% 11.7% Apr 1999 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Appledore Place.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,298 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,279 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £245,000 £4,298 £243,907 £4,279 Jun 2003 £98,000 £1,719 £239,518 £4,202 Apr 1999 £58,000 £1,018 £245,431 £4,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Appledore Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/09/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Appledore Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: