48, The Verlands, CF71 7BY
48 The Verlands is a 143 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £656,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£656,000 on Sep 2025
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,587 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,431 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £656,000 £4,587 £633,588 £4,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £633,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £623,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 491 square metres (5,285 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.