Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2025 £185,000 2.3% -0.5%
May 2006 £119,500 14.7% 12.3%
Oct 2003 £83,950 10.5% 8.8%
Nov 1996 £42,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 198, Barns Lane.

Floorplan 198
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,983 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,984 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £185,000 £2,984 £185,000 £2,984
May 2006 £119,500 £1,927 £220,243 £3,552
Oct 2003 £83,950 £1,354 £203,303 £3,279
Nov 1996 £42,000 £677 £218,093 £3,518

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rushall are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,980 per square metre (£199 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 198 Barns Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 198 Barns Lane.

Photos for 198 Barns Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.