38, Upland Drive, NP4 8HS
38 Upland Drive is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Trevethin. It sold for £165,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £165,000 9.1% 6.0% Nov 2013 £58,000 -1.9% -4.5% Jan 2009 £63,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Upland Drive.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £165,000 £1,833 £165,000 £1,833 Nov 2013 £58,000 £644 £103,009 £1,145 Jan 2009 £63,500 £706 £110,568 £1,229 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trevethin are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,750 per square metre (£147 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Upland Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 38 Upland Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/P/0400/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 Upland Drive Trevethin Pontypool Torfaen
- Description:
- Proposed raised off street car parking spaces
- Summary:
- 02 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: