Property data
Sale history
£792,500 on Oct 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Red Ridge, Main Street.

Floorplan Red Ridge
View floorplan
Internal area
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,580 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,581 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £792,500 £4,581 £792,500 £4,581

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £792,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £581,000 and £791,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,101 square metres (11,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Red Ridge Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2012. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Red Ridge Main Street.

Photos for Red Ridge Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.