The Willows, YO17 8LU
The Willows is a 129 m² detached home in Norton. It sold for £480,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £480,000 2.4% -0.4% May 2004 £291,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Willows.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,721 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £480,000 £3,721 £480,000 £3,721 May 2004 £291,500 £2,260 £544,740 £4,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,080 per square metre (£225 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 911 square metres (9,806 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Willows . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2016. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for The Willows .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.