188, Prince Rupert Drive, YO26 7PU
188 Prince Rupert Drive is a 91 m² detached home in Tockwith. It sold for £312,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £312,000 3.7% 1.1% Mar 2002 £132,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,428 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,452 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £312,000 £3,429 £314,103 £3,452 Mar 2002 £132,000 £1,451 £396,449 £4,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tockwith are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,800 per square metre (£271 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 188 Prince Rupert Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 188 Prince Rupert Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2007 07/05410/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 188 Prince Rupert Drive Tockwith York North Yorkshir
- Description:
- Erection of first floor side extension.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.