Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£391,250 Oct 2025 4.3% 1.6% £391,250
£148,000 Nov 2002 18.9% 17.2% £393,988
£101,500 Sep 2000 na na £367,181
Floor plan
Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,118 per sqm (£383 per sqft) in Oct 2025. For context, homes in Raglan are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,210 per square metre (£287 and £391 per square foot) . See the analysis of Raglan NP15-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £294,000 and £400,000 (95 m² × typical £/sqm in Raglan). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Somerset Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 27 photos from estate agent listings of 1 Somerset Drive.

Photos for 1 Somerset Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2022 DM/2021/00984
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
1 Somerset Drive Raglan Usk Monmouthshire
Description:
Proposed 1 bed 2 storey side extension, including re-location of existing prefab garage and associated works.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above