4, Middle Lane, BD14 6DE
4 Middle Lane is a 69 m² terraced home in Clayton. It sold for £170,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £170,000 6.3% 3.0% Feb 2015 £89,000 -3.8% -6.0% Aug 2007 £119,000 252.7% 251.3% May 2007 £80,000 6.2% 4.4% Sep 1998 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Middle Lane.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,463 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,464 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £170,000 £2,464 £170,000 £2,464 Feb 2015 £89,000 £1,290 £150,722 £2,184 Aug 2007 £119,000 £1,725 £172,475 £2,500 May 2007 £80,000 £1,159 £122,701 £1,778 Sep 1998 £47,500 £688 £177,273 £2,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,690 per square metre (£149 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Middle Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Middle Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: