12, Cross Lane, HX3 7LW
12 Cross Lane is a 55 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Oct 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Cross Lane.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,182 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £120,000 £2,182 £120,000 £2,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Cross Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Cross Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.