74, Broad Lane, NG16 5BD
74 Broad Lane is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Brinsley. It sold for £202,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £202,000 4.7% 0.8% Sep 2018 £146,500 3.2% 1.2% Jun 2010 £112,500 10.2% 7.0% Sep 2009 £105,000 4.0% 1.7% Jun 2003 £82,000 17.2% 15.4% Aug 1997 £32,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Broad Lane.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,525 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,470 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £202,000 £2,525 £197,635 £2,470 Sep 2018 £146,500 £1,831 £206,940 £2,587 Jun 2010 £112,500 £1,406 £212,155 £2,652 Sep 2009 £105,000 £1,312 £206,725 £2,584 Jun 2003 £82,000 £1,025 £218,265 £2,728 Aug 1997 £32,500 £406 £159,287 £1,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinsley are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,990 per square metre (£180 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Broad Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Broad Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 17/00507/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 74 Broad Lane Brinsley Nottinghamshire
- Description:
- Construct single storey rear extension, extending beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling by 5.40 metres, with a maximum height of 3.40 metres, and an eaves height of 2.25 metres
- Summary:
- 16 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.