The Cottage 45, High Street, HG5 0HB
The Cottage 45 High Street is a 45 m² terraced home in Knaresborough. It sold for £169,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £169,000 2.5% -0.4% Mar 2011 £119,500 0.9% -1.9% Feb 2007 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,755 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £169,000 £3,756 £163,362 £3,630 Mar 2011 £119,500 £2,656 £177,151 £3,937 Feb 2007 £115,000 £2,556 £160,146 £3,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,890 per square metre (£274 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 30 square metres (323 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: