44, Millway Close, OX2 8BL
44 Millway Close is a 42 m² flat in Oxford. It sold for £150,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £150,000 -0.2% -3.0% Nov 2010 £155,000 8.8% 6.6% Jul 1999 £59,500 10.5% 8.6% Sep 1996 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Millway Close.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,792 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £150,000 £3,571 £159,279 £3,792 Nov 2010 £155,000 £3,690 £249,123 £5,932 Jul 1999 £59,500 £1,417 £196,528 £4,679 Sep 1996 £45,000 £1,071 £207,866 £4,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,420 and £7,100 per square metre (£503 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Millway Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Millway Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: