278, Derinton Road, SW17 8HU
278 Derinton Road is a 49 m² terraced home in Tooting Bec. It sold for £495,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £495,000 2.3% -0.9% Mar 2015 £390,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 278, Derinton Road.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,102 per square metre (£939 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,061 per square metre (£935 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £495,000 £10,102 £492,973 £10,061 Mar 2015 £390,000 £7,959 £464,899 £9,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,973. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting Bec are now selling for between £7,380 and £9,920 per square metre (£685 and £921 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 278 Derinton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 278 Derinton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2012 2011/5204
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 278 Derinton Roa
- Description:
- Sycamore (rear garden):Fell.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area