3, Cricketers Close, BB5 3PA
3 Cricketers Close is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £195,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £195,000 3.0% 0.1% Apr 2010 £124,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Cricketers Close.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,575 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £195,000 £2,566 £195,665 £2,575 Apr 2010 £124,950 £1,644 £183,720 £2,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Cricketers Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Cricketers Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: