Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £500,000 Freehold 4.5% 1.8%
May 2002 £183,750 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Reynard Close.

Floorplan 31
View floorplan
Internal area
164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,048 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,116 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £500,000 £3,049 £510,954 £3,116
May 2002 £183,750 £1,120 £462,642 £2,821

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £590,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
717 square metres (7,718 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Reynard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Reynard Close.

Photos for 31 Reynard Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
Comments: