19, Brook Street, LE12 9RE
19 Brook Street is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Shepshed. It sold for £175,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,508 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,551 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £175,000 £1,509 £179,916 £1,551 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepshed are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,320 per square metre (£225 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: