5, Paddock Close, NN12 8WL
5 Paddock Close is a 104 m² detached home in Silverstone. It sold for £410,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £410,000 3.2% 0.2% Jun 2014 £287,500 0.7% -1.9% Jun 2010 £279,995 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,942 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,998 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £410,000 £3,942 £415,801 £3,998 Jun 2014 £287,500 £2,764 £433,282 £4,166 Jun 2010 £279,995 £2,692 £421,269 £4,051 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silverstone are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,200 per square metre (£309 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Paddock Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Paddock Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: