21, Alnwick, SN5 8JJ
21 Alnwick is a 68 m² terraced home in Freshbrook. It sold for £207,500 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£207,500 on Apr 2025
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,051 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,112 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £207,500 £3,051 £211,600 £3,112 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freshbrook are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,790 per square metre (£262 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 373 square metres (4,015 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.