Property data
Sale history
£383,000 on Sep 2025 (est. today's value: £375,647)
Floor plan
Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,647 per sqm (£339 per sqft) in Sep 2025. For context, homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot) . See the analysis of Southport PR8-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £218,000 and £331,000 (105 m² × typical £/sqm in Southport). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
435 square metres (4,682 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Chartwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2025. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 19 photos from estate agent listings of 20 Chartwell Road.

Photos for 20 Chartwell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.