Property data
Sale history
£149,000 on Sep 2025
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,910 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,002 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £149,000 £1,910 £156,193 £2,002

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashington are now selling for between £830 and £2,060 per square metre (£77 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.