90, Duckpool Road, NP19 7EQ
90 Duckpool Road is a 146 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £260,000 5.1% 2.2% Mar 2011 £130,000 13.9% 10.8% Mar 2005 £60,000 -1.5% -3.1% Jan 2002 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 90, Duckpool Road.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,881 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £260,000 £1,781 £274,584 £1,881 Mar 2011 £130,000 £890 £258,137 £1,768 Mar 2005 £60,000 £411 £114,491 £784 Jan 2002 £63,000 £432 £225,389 £1,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,630 per square metre (£174 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 90 Duckpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/03/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 90 Duckpool Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: