Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2025 £770,000 4.3% 1.5%
Oct 2003 £307,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Mashiters Walk.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,015 per square metre (£559 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,016 per square metre (£559 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £770,000 £6,016 £770,000 £6,016
Oct 2003 £307,500 £2,402 £728,935 £5,695

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £770,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,670 per square metre (£418 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £577,000 and £726,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Mashiters Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Mashiters Walk.

Photos for 36 Mashiters Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.