38, Tarnbeck Drive, L40 2RU
38 Tarnbeck Drive is a 126 m² detached home in Mawdesley. It sold for £395,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£395,000 on Sep 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Tarnbeck Drive.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,134 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,147 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £395,000 £3,135 £396,510 £3,147 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mawdesley are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,960 per square metre (£263 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Tarnbeck Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 38 Tarnbeck Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.