172, Broad Lane, NG16 5BE
172 Broad Lane is a 108 m² detached home in Brinsley. It sold for £363,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £363,000 6.0% 2.1% Jan 2018 £232,500 0.9% -0.4% May 2013 £222,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 172, Broad Lane.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,361 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £363,000 £3,361 £365,035 £3,380 Jan 2018 £232,500 £2,153 £318,371 £2,948 May 2013 £222,500 £2,060 £403,630 £3,737 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinsley are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,990 per square metre (£180 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 828 square metres (8,913 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 172 Broad Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 172 Broad Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.