15, Chapel Lane, LE14 3EN
15 Chapel Lane is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Asfordby. It sold for £272,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£272,000 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,989 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,919 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £272,000 £2,989 £265,600 £2,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Asfordby are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,280 per square metre (£224 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.