128, Mildmay Road, CM2 0EB
128 Mildmay Road is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £450,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £450,000 3.5% 0.6% Mar 2006 £230,000 9.1% 7.1% Jan 2003 £175,000 23.6% 23.0% Apr 2002 £149,000 20.0% 18.2% Nov 1999 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,461 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,462 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £450,000 £3,462 £450,000 £3,462 Mar 2006 £230,000 £1,769 £459,588 £3,535 Jan 2003 £175,000 £1,346 £406,482 £3,127 Apr 2002 £149,000 £1,146 £416,485 £3,204 Nov 1999 £95,000 £731 £449,916 £3,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £519,000 and £673,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 128 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2008) for 128 Mildmay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.