16, Fairways Crescent, CF5 3EA
16 Fairways Crescent is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £310,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £310,000 2.8% -0.0% Jun 2007 £186,000 15.3% 13.3% Nov 1999 £63,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,647 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,647 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £310,000 £3,647 £310,000 £3,647 Jun 2007 £186,000 £2,188 £337,624 £3,972 Nov 1999 £63,000 £741 £287,260 £3,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,070 per square metre (£217 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Fairways Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Fairways Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: