2, Llanfair Road, CF40 1TA
2 Llanfair Road is a 194 m² semi-detached home in Tonypandy. It sold for £422,500 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £422,500 6.1% 2.5% Jan 2016 £239,950 4.6% 2.4% Jan 2007 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,177 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,176 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £422,500 £2,178 £422,238 £2,176 Jan 2016 £239,950 £1,237 £457,139 £2,356 Jan 2007 £160,000 £825 £281,521 £1,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Llanfair Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Llanfair Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 15/1584/CPRO
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Llanfair Road Penygraig Tonypandy
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawful Development for an Existing use of a single storey kitchen extension.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale