7, School Close, DE4 2TQ
7 School Close is a 115 m² detached home in Darley Dale. It sold for £425,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £425,000 5.3% 2.7% May 1999 £109,000 3.4% 1.4% Oct 1997 £103,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, School Close.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,695 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,696 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £425,000 £3,696 £425,000 £3,696 May 1999 £109,000 £948 £448,575 £3,901 Oct 1997 £103,500 £900 £408,838 £3,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 413 square metres (4,445 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 School Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 School Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.