172, Howard Road, LE2 1XL
172 Howard Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £335,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £335,000 7.5% 3.2% Jul 2019 £215,000 3.5% 1.9% Apr 2014 £179,500 0.2% -2.4% May 2006 £177,000 9.6% 7.6% Aug 2002 £125,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 172, Howard Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,383 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,428 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £335,000 £3,384 £339,360 £3,428 Jul 2019 £215,000 £2,172 £276,689 £2,795 Apr 2014 £179,500 £1,813 £304,364 £3,074 May 2006 £177,000 £1,788 £342,668 £3,461 Aug 2002 £125,250 £1,265 £368,389 £3,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,040 per square metre (£215 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 172 Howard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 172 Howard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: