1, Howard Close, EN9 1XA
1 Howard Close is a 40 m² flat in Waltham Cross. It sold for £179,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £179,000 5.3% 2.8% Dec 1998 £44,500 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,475 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,489 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £179,000 £4,475 £179,551 £4,489 Dec 1998 £44,500 £1,112 £183,936 £4,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Cross are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,220 per square metre (£380 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/02/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 1 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 25 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.