106, Upper Bridge Road, CM2 0BA
106 Upper Bridge Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £395,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £395,000 4.5% 1.5% Aug 2013 £233,000 7.1% 4.6% Nov 2001 £104,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,064 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,973 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £395,000 £5,064 £387,861 £4,973 Aug 2013 £233,000 £2,987 £384,194 £4,926 Nov 2001 £104,000 £1,333 £347,366 £4,453 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 106 Upper Bridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2013) for 106 Upper Bridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.